Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment for elderly
Sep 17, 2005

My mother has Hep C. She is 79 years old. She feels ok. First of all what is fibrotest? Can it be done for her, because she did not have biopsy done to evaluate state of her liver. Also what kind of treatment is possible for her. She is getting depressed that is nothing is done for her. And i don't want to miss anything what would be useful in her age. thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The fibrotest is actually a combination of several blood tests that appear in studies to be as predictive as biopsy for the degree of liver damage. The treatment question is best left to the gastroenterologist or hepatologist to discuss with her/you. Decisions about treatment involve a number of factors including degree of liver damage, other underlying illnesses and age. Although treatment is certainly possible (with interferon and ribavirin) there may be quality of life issues regarding toxicity, long term prognosis that will also need to be factored in.



Previous
How long will it take my cd4 count to come back up
Next
Bloodroot for HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement