Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My T-cell and viral load
Sep 10, 2005

My T-cell count just dropped from 600 to 386 and my viral load is 300. My doctor has suggested that I should go on meds. Should I?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No one should ever make such a decision based on one set of labs, particularly if there is a significant difference like yours. An acute drop in CD4 count as you describe with such a low viral load does not make sense. I would have the CD4 count repeated and also make note of the CD4 percent as well. If the CD4 count is again above 500 and a repeat viral load is still very low, you don't need to go on treatment.



Previous
high potassium
Next
CD's, VL and Lymphocytes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement