Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long is too long to wait for treatment?
Sep 4, 2005

My husband was recently diagnosed with AIDS (two weeks ago). Apparently, by the C4T cell cound (<20!) and the high viral load (Over 100.000) this has been part f him for years. He is waiting for an appt. with a specialist - but it is two weeks away! I am so worried as he is now breaking out with round reddish lesions on his legs and today has one starting on his forearm. This may be Karsopi's Sarcoma. I believe he needs treatment now- but the doctors in our small town are not offering info- just have referred us to the specialist. What should we try to do? I believe this is a desparate time and situation. Your thoughts would be greatly appreciated. ALSO- a recent lung x-ray was clear- but he is very tired (good appetite) and is on Septra while he awaits other treatment.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Good he is on Septra. Probably the most important medicine for him right now. Clearly he needs HIV meds, and I suspect that the specialist will get him started when he sees him next week.



Previous
Reactions
Next
Hep C Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement