Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 sluggish
Aug 28, 2005

Hi: medication, kaletra, ziagen, epivir and dapsone for year and half. Beginning CD of 60. Past 3 test result from older to most recent at 3 mth intervals - CD4135, CD4%8, CD4180, CD4%9, and most recent CD4156, CD4%7. My viral load <75 c/ml for over a year and a half. My dr does not have a positive reaction to my CD4 results and he worries me. I on the other hand think they are not bad, given that i was at 60 a year and half ago. my other blood tests are good, had slightly raised triglycerides but started exercising reg and watching carbs and last result was 165 down from 304 3months earlier. i think the CD4 is slow but steady what about you ? should i be concerned, should i do something different ? i am in great shape and apart from a little tiredness now and then, am great. your opinion is valued.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Sluggish but an OK rise so far. I expect it will rise some more over the next several months but you will probably end up in the 200-250 range and no higher.



Previous
liver side efects
Next
what is the desired level of potassium

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement