Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Set Point

Aug 8, 2005

I was diagnosed positive one year ago this month. I had only contracted HIV a short time earlier as standard tests were still showing negative. Initally I was very sick going through zero conversion VL1M CD4 360. Over the next 6 months my VL come down to 92K CD4 465. From what I have read after 6 months the VL should take a set point, for me around 90K. Just this past week I was tested, VL 45K CD4 520. The numbers are looking better. Can I expect that if my numbers are trending better after 1 year that it may continue? Is the 6 months to set point not true? I had heard that people who initially get very sick (as I did) usually the HIV progress quicker.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The six month set point is an average and not absolute. Unfortunately eveything with HIV is on a continuum and every patient is diferrent. The data on severity of illness during acute infection is mostly from older studies, where people were not put on effective treatment that would abort any progression.



Previous
hepatitis c
Next
Participation in SMART Study

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement