Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv meds and pregnancy
Jul 30, 2005

my viral load is 12,000 and my t-cell count is 292. my doctor put me on combivir and viramune im also 6months pregnant.i skipped a day of my meds wil this hurt and whatr are the side effects of this combo of meds

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Skipping one dose will probably not hurt you, but it is VERY important for you and the developing fetus that you try and not miss any more doses. You want to get your viral load to undetectable to maximize the HIV treatment effect and prevent infection in your baby. Side effects can include flu like symptoms, and some nausea or diarrhea.



Previous
Worrying About T Cells
Next
CD3+CD4+cells?? part2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement