Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i start any medicine
Jul 24, 2005

sir, i was diagonised as hiv positive on 10th of june 2005 when i was admitted for an operation and my report shows cd4% 24.12% and cd4 count 483 on the other side on normal range its mentioned 28% to 58% and 500 to 1400 respectivelly so please do tell me theres any need for me to start any kind of medicine.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unlikely you will need to start meds at this point, although you indicate what your viral load is with that CD count.



Previous
Increasing T4 count
Next
Stable for over 5 years,but drop

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement