Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


medicine or not
Jul 24, 2005

sir, i was diagonised as hiv positive on 10th of june 2005 when i was admitted for an operation and my report shows cd4% 24.12% and cd4 count 483 on the other side on normal range its mentioned 28% to 58% and 500 to 1400 respectivelly with viral load around 16750, so please do tell me theres any need for me to start any kind of medicine and can you tell me what stage of hiv i am going through is it early one or later one. My wife has been tested on 14th june 2005 after i was diaognised positive but she was tested as negative so please tell me that when should i againg test her for final satisfaction that she is negative and she is safe. and i am doing sex with her with condom only is it safe for her or i should stop doing sex with her to be kept herself negative.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no need to start meds yet. Your immune system is in very good shape and your viral load is not very high. Most testing strategies would test some one 1, 3, 6 and sometimes 12 months after.



Previous
reply to v/load drop
Next
Increasing T4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement