Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FUNGAL INFECTION
Jul 24, 2005

Hi Doc

I have a very interesting problem, i have systemic candida I was infected about four months ago, got pityriasis rosea and comenced on getting all types of fungal infections leaky gut syndrome malabsorption due to the fungal overgrowth etc, the question I want to ask is the doctor believes that the fungal infections are more to my eating habits of the past and being prone to fungal infections than the hiv itself he seems to think that one would not get all these infections in such a short space of time of having hiv, my seroconversion was very wierd dry mouth no fever pityriasis rosea a bit of diahorea weight loss and major depression, I honestly didnt think i was infected because the doctors said 1}pityriasis rosea has nothing to do with ars 2} dry mouth is very rare 3} diahorea wouldnt last as long as it did about three weeks 4} weight loss is also not very common in ars please help by telling me your thoughts, the fungal infections are very puzzling. i know they are common to hiv + people but are they common in such a short period also am lactose intolerant.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with all that your doctor said.



Previous
Viral load 200,000; CD4 380 - - Should I start anti-retroviral treatment?
Next
Should I start treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement