Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I do not understand my viral load
Jul 16, 2005

Hello Dr holodniy, i hope this question wouldl be answered very soon. Well i have been for about 4 year with Ritonavir and Convivir. My first Viral Load (Nov 2004) was 285 copies;being undetectable <50 copies. 6 months after I got a new viral load it is 2950 being this test undetectable <400 copies. It seems that the two test i got are diferents; so i do not know how to compare it, i do not know if i am going well on my regimen, and i do not know if my Viral load are going down. My last CD4 are on 620. Please Dr help me to understand my labs, tell me if my viral load is going up? I Appreciate your help. I do not know what to do.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think both tests are saying essentially the same thing, that you have had a very good treatment response (given your elevated CD4) but that your viral load on this combination is not undetectable. It may require an adjustment in your treatment so as to prevent resistance from developing.



Previous
Can I make signs and sympotoms in my head?
Next
Increase in CD8 causing falling Ratio?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement