Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can my white blood cells increase without meds
Jul 16, 2005

i went to the dentist to do an extractiion on my impacted wisdom tooth, and the dentist informs me that it would be best if i got my white blood cells up because they are very low...it is 2. he said his concern that it may not heal the way it should,as i already have an infection, which carries a swelling and it is'nt going down fast enough. however i'm just not ready to go on meds yet;but now i'm really concern because that does notsound too good. my cd4 is 400 and my viral load is14230, which is the highest it has been in 2yrs.is going on meds best or is there other ways i can increase my cd4 naturally?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 count and viral load levels are not at a place where HIV treatment would be recommended yet. HIV treatment probably would not result in an increase of your white blood cell (WBC) count. For this issue the most important number in your WBC is your neutrophil count. If it is > 500, 1000 would be better, then there really is no greater risk of infection. I also believe if you get the tooth pulled and that infection cleared, your WBC will go up.



Previous
CMV Lab
Next
GI Problems and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement