Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load
Jul 16, 2005

Please help me with a response to this. I have been HIV + for 15 years now and entered alcohol and drug recovery alittle over five months ago. For the 15 years my viral load stayed stable at between 6000 and 13000 and the cd4 has been generally about 460. At 3 months into recovery I got labs back stating a viral load of 350,000 with a cd4 of 487. I thought it could have been a fluke or the possibility of being off by one log. Then I got retested and got the results a couple of days ago with an increase to 450,000 and a cd4 of 510. I am being followed by a doctor and am currently on no medications. I have an appointment next week and am willing to start a protocol now which seems to be the next step. I know that I have not reexposed myself to a new stain I am positive of that. What gives with the sudden hugh jump in the viral load.

Thank you for you help,

Response from Dr. Holodniy

What you describe is very unusual, but appears real given the followup test. In some instances this could happen after an acute infection or vaccination. Because your CD4 count is so good there is no need to rush into treatment. I would just continue to monitor where the viral load and your CD4 count is going.



Previous
Indeterminate Results
Next
Bun Level

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement