Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load test result
Jul 9, 2005

I tested positive in 1992 but because viral load tests in my country (Zimbabwe) have not been available until recently, I only had my first viral load test done in May. The results came back undetectable. I have never been on medication since I tested positive. Is it possible to be positive for so many years and still have an undetectable viral load without ever being on ARV's?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is possible to be undetectable for many years without meds. This usually means that ones immune system can control the virus effectively without meds. On the other hand, depending on the viral load test that was used, you might have a viral strain that is not recognized by that test. This would result in a false negative viral load test. In other words, your viral load is really detectable, but cannot be measured by that test.



Previous
Viral load progression
Next
viral count danger

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement