Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load progression
Jul 9, 2005

I recently discovered that I am hiv+ (April 3, 05) after I was exposed in October 2004. I saw an infectious disease doctor who sent me for a viral load test immediately. The first test I had in April 05 showed that my VL is 81 and my CD4 count is about 800. Uncertain of the results, he wanted to repeat the labs. The second set showed undetectable VL levels. He said I seem to be controling the virus on my own for now and wants to see me in 3-4 mos. My question is, after being exposed for 6 mos or more, shouldnt my VL be higher? How fast does VL typically increase without taking any meds?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. You are one of the relatively few who has an immune system that is able, for now, to control the infection without HIV meds.



Previous
Sinusitis and CD4
Next
Viral load test result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement