Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute HIV Infection
Jul 3, 2005

Dear Doctor

I am in the acute HIV infection phase and my viral load is above 500,000 copies. I have started Haart 2 weeks ago but viral load still above 500,000, does this mean a faster progression? Also I have been put on sustanon 250mg every 2weeks as my testosterone is very low and my body weight also. Should I be exercising, I am very fatigued at the moment? Will I still gain muscle mass if I dont exercise?

Many thanks

Patrick

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unlikely, this viral load level, which will decrease both as a result of seroconversion and concomitant HAART will stay at that level for long. And so will not translate into faster progression. Left alone in the absence of treatment and if it were sustained, then the answer would be yes. Your symptoms will get better soon. Any exercise is helpful, both for mental and physical health. Unlikely much muscle will be gained without some form of exercise.



Previous
my latest counts
Next
first labs since medicated

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement