Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trying to Understand the Language
Jun 18, 2005

I'm a supportive friend of someone who has recently tested HIV positive. He tells me his viral load over the past two months has gone from 7800 to 355,000...and his CD4 dropped from 290 to 230 in 2 months time. But I don't really understand what these numbers represent...can you help me to understand them in non-clinical terms? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I like to use a car analogy about these tests. The CD4 count tells you how far you have to travel to develop AIDS and the viral load level tells you how fast you are going to get there. A normal CD4 count ranges between 500-1500. People with HIV infection begin manifesting signs of AIDS (serious other infections and cancers) when the CD4 count goes below 200. A viral load < 10,000 is considered low and a viral load of > 100,000 is considered high. The higher the viral load the faster CD4 t cells are killed by HIV. Thus a CD4 count of 230 with a viral load of 355,000 would be considered at serious risk for disease progression to AIDS and HIv treatment is absolutely indicated.



Previous
Viral load on the rise
Next
Very Interesting Thought

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement