Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL 0 but declining cd4
Jun 18, 2005

hi, i am on haart (viread, emtriva, sustiva) for over two years with VL undetectable but with declining cd4, from 540 pretty soon after i started haart to now 410. all other blood counts, including percentage are in normal range. should i worry the cd4 might keep dropping like this ? a huge thank you for your exellent and highly appreciated work !!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I your viral load remains undetectable, and the CD4 percentage has not changed with the current CD4 fluctuation, I would not do anything, nor would I be that concerned.



Previous
Undetectable & HIV test
Next
Viral load on the rise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement