Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


If I stop consuming alcohol will my counts improve?
May 29, 2005

June will be 1 year of diagnosis. I started meds in August after being treated for PCP. I am doing well according to doctor. My CD4 is at 175 & VL is undetectible. However, psychologically I want my CD4 above 200. I take care of myself with sleep, excercise, diet etc. I do enjoy my wine and cocktails but not to excess. However, I am thinking about quitting all together to see if this will help, although I rather not. What is your opinion on Alcohol consumption and counts?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This question has not been well studied. However, indirectly excessive alcohol consumption will decrease counts and function of CD4 cells. It all depends on what "excess" is. You could try stopping or decreasing the quantity of what you currently consume to see if that does effect anything.



Previous
recently infected and viral load undetectable (without meds)
Next
Mixed lab results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement