Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recently infected and viral load undetectable (without meds)
May 29, 2005

i was recently infected with HIV on feb 10 of this year. i experienced the onset of the seroconversion flu on february 26. on april 4, i had my first labs done: western blot positive, viral load was at 737 and CD4/CD8 ratio was at 0.77, with a CD4 absolute count of 642. i took my next set of labs on may 9 and it showed that my viral load was undetectable (<50 copies per mL), but my CD4 absolute count dropped to 617 and my CD4/CD8 ratio dropped down to 0.60. i'm not sure how to take this news since one marker went in the right direction (viral load dropping to undetectable), and the other went in the wrong direction (cd4/cd8 ratio and cd4 absolute count dropping). as far as the viral load goes, my doctor said that he wasn't surprised that my viral load dropped to undetectable, since my first set of labs indicated that i had a robust immune respone. he said this is great news, because without having taken any meds, my immune system was able to knock the viral load down to undetectable. i don't know how to take this news, though. is it typical for the viral load to drop this low after having been recently infected? how do i know when my "set point" has been established? should i be concerend at this point about the cd4/cd8 ratio and cd4 absolute count dropping?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor, and I wouldn't be concerned at this point about your CD4 count or ratio.



Previous
Been told my Tcells won't go up
Next
If I stop consuming alcohol will my counts improve?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement