Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable VL?
May 29, 2005

Everything I read says that if a person can keep their CD4 count greater than 300-350 and the VL as undetectable they have a good chance of a long life eventho they are HIV+. Well my question is this, I can't get my VL below 70, in fact the last test revealed that it had risen to over 2000. My CD4 is about 300 and my doctore does not seem concerned that my vl never got to an undetectable level, or that it has risen. Should I be concerned, or just follow his advice and feel that we are doing well?

I have been on Meds for 2 1/2 years and started with a CD4 of 35 and VL in excess of 200000, so we have made progress.

Thanks,

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I suspect with that rise in viral load that HIV drug resistance might be creeping in. Given that level of viral load, I would recommend getting a HIV resistance test to see whether any or all of your drugs are no longer active against your virus.



Previous
western blot positive in a non-risk individual with severe allergies
Next
Blood test for testosterone level

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement