Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 decrease with a bacteriae infection.
May 13, 2005

Dear Dr. I had a bacteriae infection when I made my lab tests (due to sexual contact). I waited for treatment after the blood extraction and used Ciprofloxacino with good results. I am worried because between the two last lab. results my CD4 total have declined from 721 to 334 althoug the percentage is 42 instead of the previous 38. And my viral load has gone from 1.1x10^3 to 6.8x10^2. My questions is: May this infection has caused this alteration in my CD4 total? May the CD4 value be higher next time? Should I repeat the test? Should I worry about these values? I am not on hiv treatment. If the VL is low and the CD4 is low too, is it recommended to begin with treatment? Best regards.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes another infection could have caused this. You just need to have the numbers repeated at your next visit.



Previous
How long can my organs continue to work like this?
Next
CD4 count low

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement