Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


are these numbers good?
May 13, 2005

Found out was HIV + in December 2004 (infection would have occured sometime in the last year or two). VL was 5000 and CD4 was 340. Starting meds was not recommended.

April 2005, VL had dropped to 3500 and CD4 increased to 465. Starting meds was not recommended.

Is it normal for CD4 to increase by 100 and VL to actually drop without being on any meds, or is this likely an error in the test? Maybe just wondering what to expect with these numbers, if I can expect anything.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Not an error in the tests, just some of the variability associated with performing the assays. I agree with the no treatment recommendation for now.



Previous
Mr. Mor
Next
Platelet Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement