Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: Falling Lymphocytes
May 7, 2005

In answer to your question, I am not taking any other medication. I do take Dr. Jon Kaisers vitamins and a green tea supplement (EGCG) daily. I do not drink, smoke, I eat healthy and exercise at least 4 days a week (45 minutes cardio, 30 minutes weights) During a routine examination done six months prior to contracting HIV, my doctor did some blood work and my absolute Lymphs were 1.5. My WBCs were 5.94. Unfortunately he ran no subsets. Ever since contracting HIV my WBCs average around 4.0 which, I assume reflects my Abs Lymphs.Any ideas about why they are not coming back up to baseline? And, in your opinion is there anything I can do to get them back up?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Sounds like your white blood cell count and total lymphocyte count were indeed already low prior to HIV infection. The infection or possibly the vitamin therapy may have driven that down lower. Not much can be done. Although some people have been given interleukin 2 by injection to raise CD4 cells. I would not recommend this without being on HIV treatment. Giving IL-2 by itself causes HIV infected t cells to produce more virus.



Previous
CD4 count/CD4 ratio
Next
I must do something. What?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement