Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


undetectable how long
Mar 27, 2005

I have been HIV positive for a year and a half. I am 40 years old taking sustiva and combivir. My viral load is undetectable and my percentage is 37 and t-cells are 605. Are these numbers good and how long can they remain this way? Also my cholesterol has gone from 190 to 259. Should I be on some kind of medication. Thank You so much for your time?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You have had a great response, your nubmers are excellent and it could stay that way for years. Your total cholesterol is a bit high. You want to know your LDL and HDL cholesterol levels to determine what your risk factor for heart disease is. Diet modification would be the first thing to try before meds. Given that level, there is no reason to be on meds immediately. If after a few months of diet mod you still have an elevated level, then meds could be tried. You are on a pretty lipid friendly HIV regimen, meaning that these meds do not usually result in increased cholesterol or triglycerides.



Previous
march counts low
Next
Understanding My Numbers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement