Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Second opinion?
Mar 19, 2005

I was diagnosed in Oct 2004. I became very ill with an extremely high fever and was hospitalized. I was first diagnosed with viral meninigitis, and then they tested me for HIV. I was told after that I almost died and that my viral count was 750,000.

I live in NYC and have an excellent physician who works primarily with HIV/AIDS. I began taking Trizivir, Reyataz and Norvir immediately. The Trizivir made me anemic so he switched that one to Epzicom. I take these once a day. At the beginning of March my T cells were 917 and my viral count was undetectable. I have little to no side effects from the meds, so all in all I feel extremely lucky.

My question is whether I should seek a second opinion. Everything I know about my HIV, labs, and meds is through my doctor. I have no reason to doubt him, but of course I worry about everything now. This has been a lot to grapple with, and I want to make sure I am taking the right medications and doing the right things to be okay.

(Male, age 32)

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Sounds like this doc is a keeper. I don't think you need a second opinion. I base that on your results and the attention he paid to side effects and the minor adjustment in meds that were appropriately made.



Previous
HTLV +/need for further testing?
Next
Herpes attack/CD4's and accelerated HIV progression?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement