Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


More on CD4 & VL Counts
Feb 27, 2005

I was determined as an AIDS patient in fall 2002 with a viral load in excess of 100,000 and a CD4 count below 30. After undergoing treatment for the past two years I have turned these counts around, however lately my viral load is starting to creep up again. It hit a low of 70 six months ago, but the last two tests have shown an increase to 240 and most recently 650. My CD4 count continues to climb and most recently was at 270. What is causing this increase in viral load? My doctor says it's not significant, but should I be worried?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

From what you describe, you never achieved a completely "undetectable" viral load (< 50). If a viral load of 70 is as low as you got and you are seeing a trend up now, then resistance to your current medications may be developing. Unfortunately your viral load is still too low for most labs to perform a resistance test. That usually requires a viral load > 1000. Depending on what regimen you are on and what your doctor thinks, it may be possible to change or add a med to more aggressively drive the viral load back down.



Previous
Follow-up question regarding drop in CD4s
Next
hiv positive couple

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement