Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow-up question regarding drop in CD4s

Feb 27, 2005

Greetings.

I previously submitted the question titled "Accounting for reduction in CD4 count," and I have found the information that Dr. Holodniy suggested. As a recap, my CD4 absolute numbers dropped from 657 to 412 over the course of 3 months. I now have my CD4 % values. Three months ago my CD4 percent was 33% and my most recent CD4 percent was 31%.

My most recent WBC count was 4.3 thou/cu mm, and three months ago it was 4.7 thou/cu mm.

Three months ago my CD4/CD8 ratio was 0.68 (considered low) and currently it is 0.66 (also considered low).

Does this shed any light on the results I reported on in the previous email. Should I be considerable concerned, a little concerned, any idea from this what might be going on?

Thanks so much for your insight.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That helps look at the bigger picture. The CD4 percent is relatively stable (33 vs. 31%) with a marked reduction in absolute number (245 loss) that is not explained by the CD4 percent decline. The total WBC is somewhat reduced and I suspect the total lymphocyte fraction is is more greatly reduced. All of this indicates to me that is not significant at this time, but requires continued monitoring.



Previous
Viral Load
Next
More on CD4 & VL Counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement