Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Blips and Med Change
Jan 29, 2005

Dear Dr.:

I have been on Viramune, Viread, and Epivir for the past two years or so. I have maintained an undetectable viral load and steady CD4 count (350-450, 22-25%), except for three or four small blips in the viral load. One VL was 100, the following month 255, then undetectable three and six months after that. Three months after these undetectable readings, another blip of 67. At first, the doctor didn't see cause for concern or change of medication, but upon discussing it, she said that I may have some resistant virus that is breaking through periodically. She suggested changing my Epivir to Emtriva, since that supposedly is better able to keep the virus down. Do you think I should make this change at this point, or should I wait until I've had more and higher blips, even perhaps until I have a VL that can be tested for resistance? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This just came into my mailbox. Either strategy would be acceptable. Probably easier to switch to truvada (which contains viread and emtriva in one pill) which is given once daily.



Previous
VIRAL LOAD
Next
SLOW CD4 INCREASE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement