Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral replication assay
Jan 29, 2005

Can you tell me if and when you use the viral replication assay and how important has this test become? Is it essential to figure out the next regimen for someone who has been on multiple regimens?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I believe you mean replication capacity (RC) assay, which has up to this point been included with a phenotypic resistance test from one of the companies that provides such tests. Preliminary studies suggest that a low RC might predict slower progression, or perhaps less urgency to change treatment in the face of lots of HIV drug resistance. The test is still being validated. In many cases it confirms what we suspect, namely that in those patients with detectable viral loads, stable CD4 counts and lots of drug resistance, the RC is usually very low, and these types of patients can be maintained on HIV meds to which their virus might be resistant.



Previous
Radiation treatment of enlarged parotid glands
Next
VL Information

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement