Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 and viral load?
Jan 24, 2005

My brother has just been diagnosed with AIDS. He had PCP and is now starting his cocktails. His cd4 count is 35 and his viral load 510 thousand. Can you give any information on these counts? Also he said he was tested 2 years ago and was negative. Can doing drugs (meth) have this effect on you? thank you, tammy

Response from Dr. Holodniy

With those numbers he would be considered relatively advanced in disease. It is possible, but highly unusual to have this kind of progression in 2 years. Part of what affects disease progression is what kind of virus was transmitted and the person's underlying immune system to control or not control the virus. Ongoing drug use can contribute to increased progression.



Previous
elevated creatine
Next
False Positive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement