Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable for years: what's happening now?
Jan 17, 2005

I first tested HIV positive in Feb. 1987 and I have been well since. No problems except lipodystrophy, for which I had some surgery this fall. My viral load has been below 50 for the past several years, but I just got the results of the most recent test and the VL was 172. Intellectually, I know it's too early to be concerned, that I need to look at a subsequent test. But I just need to know there is something else waiting for me in the drug pipeline which will keep me from sliding into bad health. I have always taken my drugs faithfully; for the past couple of years they have been Reyataz, Emtriva, Norvir, and Viread. Before that, Crixivan, Epivir, Zerit, and before that, AZT. I've taken a lot of drugs in the past (almost) 18 years. The most recent labs, by the way, showed T-cells above 500 and percentage at 28. In case the viral load is not just a blip, are there some other drugs waiting? Thank you for your time and help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think it's a blip and yes you have options.



Previous
Persistently low CD4s with undetectable viral load
Next
NNRTIs and lipitor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement