Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trying to understand lab and treatment options
Jan 16, 2005

Hello, I've only had HIV infection for 1 1/2 yrs. My VL has been stable @ 80,000, CD4% 25, and CD4's 500 - 900 for the previous nine months. My last two labs my VL was 243,000;500,000; CD4% 25;19, CD4 630;490. My VL trend is definetly on the way up. I've been told to start thinking about treatment. Is it possible to reduce my VL "set point" with meds, or should I wait for my CD4 to fall below 250 and my CD4% 14 before starting meds? I feel perfectly fine, and one of my concerns for treatment is I might have to stop in June because I am planning to move out of the country. Would it be better to wait until I'm settled before starting treatment? any opinions appreciated!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree the trend indicates that treatment is in your future sooner rather than later. I would NOT wait until your CD4 count reached 250 before starting treatment. You have some time,I would wait until you are settled and not start now, only to have to stop and then restart again.



Previous
help
Next
Liver Enzymes went up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement