Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pos to Neg?
Jan 8, 2005

My father has had HIV for ten years from a blood transfusion. He is sixty-three. He has taken just about every HIV medication known. Recently, after two tests, his doctor told him he is no longer positive for HIV. Is this possible? He doesn't seem that healthy. I know he has chronic fatigue syndrome. Should he continue taken his meds? Will he continue to get his disability? His doctor seemed vague on answering these questions. "Yes and no" is not a clear answer. I have been HIV for over 15 years. I contracted it from gay lovemaking. I am very healthy. Is it possible if he has converted from positive to negative, that genetically there is a chance for me?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The devil is the details of this story. He would be the first.



Previous
CD5 T Cells
Next
testosterone treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement