Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


love and different virus types?
Dec 13, 2004

I am becoming involved with another hiv+ man. He has been hiv+ for 15 years and I have been for 5 years. my virus is wild type (no resistances to any class of medications), have a viral load of 650 u/ml pretty consistently and t cells counts of 375. he has developed resistance to nukes and non-nukes, is only taking protease inhibitors, has an undetectible viral load, and t cells of 600 pretty consistently. We are planning on becomming sexually involved soon, talking about the pros and cons of not using condoms. I am wondering about the impact of his virus type to mine, if we decide to enter into a long term relationship. he's 49 and i'm 55, and we are expecting to be together, until one of us, lovingly sends the other to his final rest.

from: falling for each other with our eyes open

Response from Dr. Holodniy

While in love, keep your eyes open. Realize that transmission of resistant virus to someone with wildtype virus has been reported. This is called superinfection. An undetectable plasma viral load does not mean that bodily fluids are not infectious or capable of transmitting virus from lymphocytes. Given your history that he does in fact have evidence of drug resistant virus, that virus strain still exists in him despite an undetectable plasma viral load.



Previous
Something wrong.
Next
CD4 apoptosis - the way of cure ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement