Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive boyfriend. Can stomach acids kill HIV?
Dec 5, 2004

My boyfriend recently told me he was HIV+ ... i'm negative... however he told me that currently it is undetectable in his blood and the risk of him infecting someone, according to doctors, is pretty much nil. although we still plan on having safe sex i was told by a friend that the acids in our stomachs could kill hiv... is this true? and combined with the fact that it is currently undetectable in his blood does that lower the risk if performing oral sex? i no there are no concrete or definitive answers... i'm just looking for a little reassurance in order to pleasure a guy i've really fallen for

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The question has not been studied directly. Semen can still contain infected cells, despite having an undetectable viral load in both blood or seminal plasma. Contact with infectious secretions can still occur in the oral cavity prior to delivery in the stomach. It pays to stay safe.



Previous
I 'am HIV postive, and I'am not getting sick. (HELP ME)
Next
CD4 dropping

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement