Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and shingles..
Dec 5, 2004

My girl friend was diagnosed with HIV 3 years ago and she failed to inform me as she presumed that it was me that had given her the virus. For those 3 years we had unprotected sex regulary even when she was menstuating. One day I found her HIV medicine and then the truth came out. I presumed after sleeping with her for so long that I would also show up +, but after 2 tests both showed negative. One year later and we now practice safe sex (somehow I forgave her) but I got hit with shingles (due to work stress) that were not so painful and we still practiced safe sex. One time a condom broke while I still had shingles. Does this increase my risk of contracting HIV??? Why after sleeping with her for 3 years I still showed up negative.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unlikely that the risk of HIV infection is increased with a shingles outbreak, unless the infected bodily fluids were to come in contact with open blisters of the shingles rash.



Previous
No T-Cell
Next
rezult changes during 2months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement