Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIv+ and low platelets
Nov 28, 2004

Hi, I have question in regards to low platelets and being HIV+.

I recently(week of 11/8) did my tri monthly lab work. My doctor called yesterday and told me that my platelets are in the 67,000 area. My platelets have never, ever been low.

Last week when I did my labs, I was having a bout with sinusitis, which was going into a sinus infection.

I took an anitbiotic (penicillin-to be exact) to treat the infection. Could this lead to having low platelets? I only took the antibiotic for 5 days.

Thanks for any help and info you can provide.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Low platelet counts can be the result of HIV infection, although from your history this does not seem to be the case. Penicillins and other drugs can decrease any or all of your blood cell counts, which is usually reversible after stopping the drug.



Previous
can lab counts change so fast?
Next
t cell labs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement