Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rising viral load?
Nov 28, 2004

hello, my question or concern is about my viral load which has been undetectable for about 5 or 6 years. after being diagnosed i was started on combivir and sustiva, i did very well with these combos and believe i still am but my last labs were a little puzzling. my t-cells are around 750-800 but my viral load was at 178 which is still low but i normally test at below 50. is there any reason for concern? i would hate to switch meds.in the past few days since my dr. appt i noticed also my glands in my throat are swollen and a little sore. is this because of the increase of viral load?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not do anything until I had repeated the viral load test. Many of these low detectable viral loads are blips and not related to regimen failure.



Previous
Neg to Poz
Next
needing some hope!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement