Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it really CMV?
Nov 28, 2004

My husband started meds three weeks ago and developed fever and chills. His Dr suspected CMV, had blood test done which returned negative. The Dr still wants to give CMV meds-is this necessary if the test is negative? My hubby has had no vision changes and has always had intestinal problems so how do we know if more meds are truly needed?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This is a difficult question to answer. It depends on whether the starting CD4 count was very low (usually < 50 for CMV disease to be active in HIV patients) and what kind of rise occurred after starting therapy, what CMV tests were actually performed, and what other symptoms might be going on. CMV meds can be toxic to take and one would like to confirm the diagnosis before proceeding.



Previous
rdw
Next
lymph node swelling

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement