Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load
Nov 28, 2004

Hello Dr. I hope this question will be asked. Recently i got my viral load; i am under meds for about 3 years comvivir a ritonavir, the resultos of my viral load were 285 cipois , being undetectable with a result <50copies. What di u thing about my result? do i have ti chagen con treatment, i am so concerned about my viral load. Please help me...

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The answer depends on whether you have had undetectable viral loads and this is the first detectable one, or you have always had low but detectable viral loads. The first thing to do is to have the test repeated. This may just be a blip and the next value will again be undetectable, or this may be the beginning of some failure of this combination, in which case you may need to change or intensify the current regimen.



Previous
always described as having aids
Next
Malluscum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement