Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WORRIED ABOUT RE-INFECTION??
Nov 6, 2004

Am a male HIV1 +. I recently had sex with a female HIV+ friend (i don't know which type) during which the condom burst. This was happening for the third time this year. I heard of superinfection and that worries me. My questions to you are 1.) does a superinfection repeat the same clinical (and laboratory) manifestation seen in acute HIV infection?...eg. will there be a window period, swollen lymphnodes, skyrocketing viral load etc?) 2.) how do I know whether or not i have been re-infected? 3.) what are the immediate and longterm clinical implications of a re-infection? and finally 4.)What does it matter whether one is re-infected with the same HIV type or with a different type or sub-type? In answering, please consider I was diagnosed in June 2003 and my latest labs are CD4 600 VL 4000. Am treatment naive.. my partner is in the AIDS stage but I do not know her labs.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. symptoms can appear mimicking acute infection, particularly if the virus is somewhat different and the immune system does not recognize it as HIV. 2. There are no lab tests currently available (outside of very sophisticated research labs) that offer a test to discriminate viral strains. 3 and 4. Implications vary. If a drug resistant strain is transmitted, this could have profound downstream implications regarding effective treatment.



Previous
Avascular Necrosis
Next
T-Cell Count During Routine HIV Testing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement