Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Long term progressor?
Nov 3, 2004

Hi Doc, thumbs up for your good work and just know that it is really appreciated!

Please find below my tests.I was dignosed in jan-2002.I am not on meds and my next tests are due in nov 2004.My doc advises to do the tests yearly unless there is a significant change..I notice that the cd4 is ok but that the cd8/cd3 keep increasing , what does this mean? Jan-02-cd4-1114,cd8-1217,cd3-2441, 02-Apr-02-cd4-1130, v430, Sep-02-cd4-1110,vl-190 21-Jul-03-cd4-1466,cd1354 cd3-2883 24-Nov-03-cd4-1494,cd8-1890 cd3-3488,vl-undetctable

Do my tests results indicate that i am a long term progressor?

Thanks,

Anxious....

Response from Dr. Holodniy

These numbers are excellent. An increase in CD8 count is a normal response to HIV infection. The CD8 cells are one of the most important cell types that are required to control HIV. So in most patients we see an increase in response to infection. Although your numbers indicate that your immune system is efficiently controlling HIV infection at this time, long term nonprogression also requires the benefit of years of observation with the kinds of numbers that you have.



Previous
CD4 info
Next
Undetectable for 2 years

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement