Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lymphocyte count and CD4
Nov 3, 2004

Dear Dr. Holodniy

My wife is presently on Lamivudine, Zidovudine and Nevirapine. Her baseline CD4 was 83 and viral load 2071. CD4% was 13%. After 1 week of treatment, her WBC was 3900 and lymphocyte % at 33.5%. After 4 weeks, her WBC was 4000 and lymphocyte % was 36%. Thus total lymphocyte count had gone up from 1307 (after 1 weeks) to 1440 (after 4 weeks). Here in India, doctors prefer to regularly monitor progress through complete blood count, leaving more expensive CD4 tests for every 2-3 months. I understand that increased total lymphocyte count may be a sign of improvement in CD4. Is it reasonable to assume that CD4% would have improved, and CD4 count would also have improved (assuming unchanged CD4% of 13%). Kindly help an extremely concerned husband in India

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your assumptions are reasonable.



Previous
Why not start Hiv meds to prolong my life?
Next
4 nukes and resistance question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement