Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Weird Viral Load Results
Sep 19, 2004

My viral load shot up from low hundreds to 8,000 LabCorp) after starting Kalatra and Saquinavir. My blood was evaluated at another lab(ultra sensitive test) which showed <40 a month later. Also, neither phenotype and genotype resistance could be found. But the next month the first lab again found my viral load to be 3,000. My T cells have remained steady at about 30% through all of this. What do you think may be causing these inconsistent findings? Are different viral load tests sensitive to different strains of the virus? What does this mean in terms of the effectiveness of my regimen?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Very weird indeed. In could indeed be different viral load assay methods. Tests done at different labs but using the same type of assay would not have this kind of variability. If your viral load was already in the hundreds, and is now in the thousands, these could be the real values and the < 40/ml is the outlier. If LabCorp has found detectable viral load twice, I would consider getting resistance testing on those samples. The viral load level should not be a problem to get a resistance test result. It is best to rule out the slow development of resistance earlier rather than later.



Previous
What do the numbers mean
Next
Trends in my labs - your opinion?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement