Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can first test results suggest date of infection?
Sep 19, 2004

Hi.

I am HIV+, 48 yr. old male.

My first HIV blood test was about three weeks after I first succumbed to seroconversion illness. The results were:

HIV-1/2 Screen MEIA Reactive HIV-1/2 Supplemental Reactive HIV-1 Western Blot Weakly Reactive HIV-1 p24Ag EIA Non-Reactive

The test was repeated a month later at which time it was confirmed that I am HIV+. That test also found that my VL was >500,000. A month after that, my VL had dropped to 185,000, and my CD4+ ct. was 200. In subsequent months, VL fell further, and CD4+ rose somewhat.

My question: Is it possible to determine the most likely date range for my infection, based on these results?

Thank you.

By they way, I don't know if it is possible to tell you how much help and support you folks actually provide in these forums, or how much it is appreciated. What you all do is truly awesome, and is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

JD

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It sounds from your symptoms and lab test results that infection occurred about 2-4 weeks prior to symptoms developing.



Previous
Dr. Holodniy, your opinion please
Next
Three Months Later

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement