Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3TC resistance
Sep 6, 2004

I am on the regimen of efarinez, ddi and 3tc and was told I'm resistant to 3Tc. This is my first regimen and first resistance test. Can I just switch the 3tc to tenofovir?? What is commonly done in this situation?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Data from many studies indicate that 3TC is usually the first drug in a failing regimen to demonstrate resistance. The "184V" mutation by itself does not affect tenofovir activity. It is only when several other mutations (those usually associated with AZT or d4T resistance are present) does tenofovir lose it's activity. Changing to tenofovir in your situation is a reasonable approach. The ddI dose will need to be decreased to 250mg once daily though.



Previous
First line combination
Next
p24 antigenemia ends

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement