Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Effect of syphilis on CD4 count
Aug 15, 2004

I became HIV+ about a year ago. Since that time, my blood work has been done every 3 months and my CD4 count has always been around 600, give or take a little. I got a rash that the doctor believes is syphilis about 3 weeks ago. I also had my regular blood work done at that time. The results came back and my CD4 count took a big drop from 600 to 360. If the syphilis was responsible, am I likely to see a bounce back up now that it has been treated? Thanks for the help on this.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is not a lot of data looking at this specifically with syphilis. However, with other concomitant infections and HIV, CD4 counts can decline. I suspect with treatment your counts will return to where they were.



Previous
Off Meds, Disagree with new combo not adhereing, liver enzymes up
Next
Explain CD8 Lymphocytes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement