Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prognosis
Aug 15, 2004

I have recently decided to reconnect with an X partner who is HIV positive.. this is the phrase he uses as opposed to full blown aids. He has had several of the OI and has been on treatment for almost 6 months. He has stopped smoking drinking and is exercising daily. He says he fells well . He has spoken of viral loads and CD4 counts etc but im not totally sure what all this means. He has had a cut on his leg which is not healing but t is not infected. He is extremely positive in his outlook and tells me he will be around ' for years". I am managing ok although every now and again 'the future' is terrifying and i wounder if he is being overly optimistic for my sake. Im not sure what OI's he had but he was very ill for some time before being diagnosed and on treatment. I believe one of the OI was PC.

I understand there is no correct answer but where should i be taking all this ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Prognosis is a very difficult question to answer because the answer must account for not only HIV status, but age, and other ongoing medical illnesses, among other issues. Having AIDS or survived OIs does not put one in dire straights any more. Effective HIV treatment, lifestyle changes, and management of other medical or mental health issues can result in long term longevity of patients.



Previous
Good CD4, but sudden jump in VL
Next
difficulty understanding these

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement