Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


undetected viral loads when first infected
Jul 25, 2004

Thanks for answering a previous question of mine concerning viral loads. I have been to two doctors concerning HIV. I know that I was infected in Dec 2003 and my results so far have viral load has been 140 at first to undetectable (under 50) and tcell count has been 840 to 1100. Both doctors say that this is unusual, one even wants me to retake the antibody test. My question is, is this really uncommon and if so, would you suggest taking the antibody test again. Secondly, if it is unusual, should I contact some research center to study my blood? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is unusual, but has been seen before. Yes, I would suggest being enrolled in a study and have your immune system studied. It is precisely your kind of immune response that will help us find the key for others not as fortunate.



Previous
HELP ! CD4 DECEASE BUT VL OK
Next
T cells fluctuations by time of day

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement