Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL & CD4 results during clinical study
Jul 25, 2004

Hello Dr. Holodniy,

I'm currently on a study through the 1917 Clinic at UAB in Alabama. The study involves numerous vaccination shots, four STIs (structured treatment interruptions) over a period of about two years. I'm on my fourth STI and have been off my meds (Combivir/Sustiva) for about two months. My CD4 count remains fairly constant - around 800 or so, but my VL has increased from 17 copies per mL to around 44,000 copies - all within these last two months! Should I be worried about this? My docs at the clinic (whom I love dearly, BTW) tell me that everything's fine and that I've yet to reach my VL "spike". Any input would greatly be appreciated! Thank you.

Antonio

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctors. Given your current CD4 count, I would not be too concerned about the spike, particularly since this is temporally related to an STI.



Previous
Protein in urine
Next
15+ years HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement